Tools

  • AI Calculator
  • $200k+ Jobs
  • Invoice
  • API
  • 2027 tax changes
  • Account

Site

  • About
  • Guides
  • Contact
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Countries

  • 🇱🇻 Latvia
  • 🇱🇹 Lithuania
  • 🇪🇪 Estonia
  • 🇵🇱 Poland
  • 🇩🇪 Germany
  • 🇪🇸 Spain
  • 🇫🇮 Finland
  • 🇸🇪 Sweden
  • 🇳🇴 Norway

 

  • 🇳🇱 Netherlands
  • 🇦🇪 UAE (Dubai)
  • 🇧🇷 Brazil
  • 🇵🇹 Portugal
  • 🇨🇭 Switzerland
  • 🇮🇪 Ireland
  • 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
  • 🇦🇹 Austria
  • 🇧🇪 Belgium
Not financial advice

All data provided is for informational purposes only. Tax calculations are estimates based on current rates and may not reflect all individual circumstances. Always consult with a tax professional for accurate advice.

About·Contact·Privacy policy·Terms of use

© 2026 NetSalaryApp. All rights reserved.

    NetSalary2026–27
    AI Calculator$200k+ JobsInvoiceNet worthAPI
    Account
    CountriesNorway

    🇳🇴Norway — Salary Calculator 2026NORules updated 2026-10-14

    22/23.7/26/35.7/38.8/39.8% brackets · 7.6% employee SS · 14.1% employer SS
    Parameters
    kr/ per month
    kr

    Private pension, professional fees, etc.

    Typical salaries · Norwaykr/mo
    Salary Breakdown
    🇳🇴Norway · Single · Monthly
    2 500,00 kr
    / per month
    100% take-home
    Yearly
    30 000,00 kr
    per hour
    14,42 kr
    per day
    115,38 kr
    per week
    576,92 kr
    Net Pay100.0%Income Tax0.0%Social security0.0%
    Effective taxno 2026
    0.00%

    Rates last verified against official sources on 14 October 2026

    My salary vs billionaires
    Kjell Inge Røkke
    Aker (industrial)
    €0.0000
    Earned since you opened this page
    €7.44/ sec
    You
    Your take-home pay
    €0.0000
    Earned since you opened this page
    €0.0010/ sec
    They earn 7,820× what you do, per second.
    Earns per second
    €7.44
    Their daily income =
    21.42 years of you
    Their net worth =
    156,400 years of you
    Monthly
    NOK
    Gross Salary
    2 500,00 kr
    Income Tax
    −0,00 kr
    Employee SS (0.0%)
    −0,00 kr
    Net Pay
    2 500,00 kr
    Employer SS (14.1%)
    +352,50 kr
    Employer Cost
    2 852,50 kr

    Taxes and social security are deducted from your gross salary.

    Yearly
    NOK · 2026
    Gross Salary
    30 000,00 kr
    Income Tax
    −0,00 kr
    Employee SS
    −0,00 kr
    Net Pay
    30 000,00 kr
    Employer SS
    +4 230,00 kr
    Employer Cost
    34 230,00 kr
    Take-home 100% for Norway in 2026
    Bank holidays· next 30 days
    15 days off
    Bank holidays in Norway 2026
    2 upcoming
    Jan
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Feb
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    Mar
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Apr
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    May
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Jun
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    Jul
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Aug
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Sept
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    Oct
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Nov
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    Dec
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Public holiday
    • 01 JanNew Year's Day
    • 02 AprMaundy Thursday
    • 03 AprGood Friday
    • 05 AprEaster Sunday
    • 06 AprEaster Monday
    • 01 MayLabour Day
    • 14 MayAscension Day
    • 17 MayConstitution Day
    • 24 MayPentecost
    • 25 MayWhit Monday
    • 25 DecChristmas Day
    • 26 DecBoxing Day

    Which country lets you keep the most?

    Take-homeTax and social contributions
    Loading exchange rates…
    Where you rank
    2 500,00 kr / per month

    You earn more than 1% of workers in Norway

    P10
    Median
    P90
    Top 1%
    Median
    50 000,00 kr
    Top 10%
    85 000,00 kr
    Top 1%
    180 000,00 kr
    Cost of Living Context
    Norway · vs EU avg 100
    85
    Rent Index
    Cheaper than EU
    95
    Groceries Index
    Cheaper than EU
    130
    Purchasing Power
    +30% vs EU avg
    What your net buys2 500,00 kr / per month
    Rent
    1.7
    × 1-br rent
    Groceries
    5
    × monthly groceries
    Coffees
    555
    coffees
    Streaming
    178
    Netflix subs
    Typical prices in Norway
    1 500,00 kr/ month
    Rent (1BR, city centre)
    500,00 krper adult
    Monthly groceries
    20,00 krper person
    Casual meal
    4,50 krper cup
    Coffee (cafe)
    14,00 kr/ month
    Netflix standard
    55,00 kr/ month
    Gym membership
    Rent share of net
    60%
    Above the 30% rule
    Basic monthly basket
    93%
    Rent + food + meals + coffee + subs + gym
    Your net salary's purchasing power:
    1 923,08 kr in EU average terms
    Your money buys about 23% less here than in an average EU country.
    $200k+ Jobs
    Remote
    NO 2026 tax brackets
    Progressive · 5 tiers
    You · kr30,000
    0%
    kr0–kr210,240
    22% → 23.7%
    kr210,240–kr318,300
    26%
    kr318,300–kr725,050
    kr0kr750,000+
    BandAnnual income (NOK)RateOn kr30,000
    Band 1kr0 – kr210,2400%kr0
    Band 2kr210,240 – kr318,30022% → 23.7%—
    Band 3kr318,300 – kr725,05026%—
    Band 4kr725,050 – kr980,10035.7%—
    Band 5kr980,100+38.8% → 39.8%—
    Income tax on this salarykr0

    Rates are marginal rates on gross pay, read from this calculator for 2026 and the settings above — not from a published bracket table. No income tax is charged on the first kr210,240 a year.

    Compare with another country

    Select a country above to see how your salary would compare in a different location.

    Common questions about Norway taxes

    8 answers

    What is the minimum wage in Norway in 2026?

    01
    Norway has no statutory national minimum wage; sector-specific collective agreements typically set minimums.

    What are the 2026 income tax brackets in Norway?

    02
    22% (up to NOK 226,100); 23.7% (NOK 226,100 – NOK 318,300); 26% (NOK 318,300 – NOK 725,050); 35.7% (NOK 725,050 – NOK 980,100); 38.8% (NOK 980,100 – NOK 1,467,200); 39.8% (NOK 1,467,200 and above)

    How much social security do I pay in Norway?

    03
    Employees contribute 7.6% of gross salary; employers add 14.1% on top.

    Is there a personal allowance in Norway?

    04
    Yes — up to NOK 114,540 per year, subject to taper rules at higher incomes.

    Does Norway apply a solidarity or surcharge tax?

    05
    Rates exclude the 7.6% trygdeavgift, which is not levied below NOK 99,650; the top combined marginal rate is 47.4%. Minstefradrag is 46% of wage income up to NOK 95,700, and personfradrag NOK 114,540. Arbeidsgiveravgift is 14.1% in Avgiftssone I but 0–10.6% in the regional zones — this calculator assumes Sone I.

    How are dependents treated for tax purposes in Norway?

    06
    No specific dependent allowance is applied to employment income in Norway.

    When is the Norway tax return due?

    07
    30 April of the year following the tax year.

    Do non-residents pay the same rates in Norway?

    08
    Non-residents taxed at rates similar to residents on Norway-sourced income.
    About the Norway Salary Calculator 2026

    How to calculate net salary in Norway?

    To get an accurate result, enter your gross monthly or yearly income, select your marital status, and mention any dependents. Our 2026 engine will automatically apply the relevant tax brackets and social security deductions specific to Norway.

    Where these figures come from

    Rates, brackets and contribution thresholds for Norway are taken from Skatteetaten (Norwegian Tax Administration), last verified on 14 October 2026. How we source and check every country.

    European Salary Comparisons

    If you are considering a move or comparing job offers across Europe, our tool allows you to quickly switch between countries like Germany, Spain, Poland, and the Baltic states. Each country has a unique tax system:

    Latvia Salary Calculator 2026Poland Salary Calculator 2026Spain Salary Calculator 2026Germany Salary Calculator 2026Lithuania Salary Calculator 2026Estonia Salary Calculator 2026Finland Salary Calculator 2026Sweden Salary Calculator 2026Norway Salary Calculator 2026UAE (Dubai) Salary Calculator 2026Netherlands Salary Calculator 2026Brazil Salary Calculator 2026Portugal Salary Calculator 2026Switzerland Salary Calculator 2026Ireland Salary Calculator 2026United Kingdom Salary Calculator 2026Austria Salary Calculator 2026Belgium Salary Calculator 2026

    Are Norway tax rates for 2027 already known?

    Norway — no 2027 tax changes have been legislated yet, so this uses 2026 rules. It will update as soon as the 2027 figures are published.

    Still on 2026 figures
    Statsbudsjettet 2027 (7 October 2026) is a proposal until Stortinget votes in December: trygdeavgift 7.4% (from 7.6%), personfradrag NOK 120,180, minstefradrag capped at NOK 99,550, and trinnskatt thresholds of NOK 235,150 / 331,050 / 754,050 / 1,019,300 / 1,525,900 at unchanged rates. The 22% rate, the NOK 99,650 trygdeavgift floor and 14.1% arbeidsgiveravgift are proposed unchanged.
    Expected
    Stortinget budget vote, December 2026

    Compare 2027 tax changes across all countries →

    Norway income tax brackets (2026)

    Annual income (NOK)Marginal rate
    NOK 0 – NOK 226,10022%
    NOK 226,100 – NOK 318,30023.7%
    NOK 318,300 – NOK 725,05026%
    NOK 725,050 – NOK 980,10035.7%
    NOK 980,100 – NOK 1,467,20038.8%
    NOK 1,467,200 and above39.8%

    Rates exclude the 7.6% trygdeavgift, which is not levied below NOK 99,650; the top combined marginal rate is 47.4%. Minstefradrag is 46% of wage income up to NOK 95,700, and personfradrag NOK 114,540. Arbeidsgiveravgift is 14.1% in Avgiftssone I but 0–10.6% in the regional zones — this calculator assumes Sone I.

    Typical gross salaries in Norway

    Monthly gross pay and what is left of it after tax and social contributions.

    Gross / monthNet / month
    NOK 1,500NOK 1,500
    NOK 2,500NOK 2,500
    NOK 4,000NOK 4,000
    NOK 6,000NOK 6,000
    NOK 9,000NOK 8,826

    Tools

    • AI Calculator
    • $200k+ Jobs
    • Invoice
    • API
    • 2027 tax changes
    • Account

    Site

    • About
    • Guides
    • Contact
    • Privacy policy
    • Terms of use

    Countries

    • 🇱🇻 Latvia
    • 🇱🇹 Lithuania
    • 🇪🇪 Estonia
    • 🇵🇱 Poland
    • 🇩🇪 Germany
    • 🇪🇸 Spain
    • 🇫🇮 Finland
    • 🇸🇪 Sweden
    • 🇳🇴 Norway

     

    • 🇳🇱 Netherlands
    • 🇦🇪 UAE (Dubai)
    • 🇧🇷 Brazil
    • 🇵🇹 Portugal
    • 🇨🇭 Switzerland
    • 🇮🇪 Ireland
    • 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    • 🇦🇹 Austria
    • 🇧🇪 Belgium
    Not financial advice

    All data provided is for informational purposes only. Tax calculations are estimates based on current rates and may not reflect all individual circumstances. Always consult with a tax professional for accurate advice.

    About·Contact·Privacy policy·Terms of use

    © 2026 NetSalaryApp. All rights reserved.

    🇳🇴Net Pay · 100% take-home
    2 500,00 kr/ per month