Tools

  • AI Calculator
  • $200k+ Jobs
  • Invoice
  • API
  • 2027 tax changes
  • Account

Site

  • About
  • Guides
  • Contact
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Countries

  • 🇱🇻 Latvia
  • 🇱🇹 Lithuania
  • 🇪🇪 Estonia
  • 🇵🇱 Poland
  • 🇩🇪 Germany
  • 🇪🇸 Spain
  • 🇫🇮 Finland
  • 🇸🇪 Sweden
  • 🇳🇴 Norway

 

  • 🇳🇱 Netherlands
  • 🇦🇪 UAE (Dubai)
  • 🇧🇷 Brazil
  • 🇵🇹 Portugal
  • 🇨🇭 Switzerland
  • 🇮🇪 Ireland
  • 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
  • 🇦🇹 Austria
  • 🇧🇪 Belgium
Not financial advice

All data provided is for informational purposes only. Tax calculations are estimates based on current rates and may not reflect all individual circumstances. Always consult with a tax professional for accurate advice.

About·Contact·Privacy policy·Terms of use

© 2026 NetSalaryApp. All rights reserved.

    NetSalary2026–27
    AI Calculator$200k+ JobsInvoiceNet worthAPI
    Account
    CountriesPortugal

    🇵🇹Portugal — Salary Calculator 2026PTRules updated 2026-10-14

    12.5/15.7/21.2/24.1/31.1/34.9/43.1/44.6/48% brackets · 11% employee SS · 23.75% employer SS · €1073 min wage
    Parameters
    €/ per month
    €

    Private pension, professional fees, etc.

    Typical salaries · Portugal€/mo
    Salary Breakdown
    🇵🇹Portugal · Single · Monthly
    €1824,11
    / per month
    73% take-home
    Yearly
    €21 889,32
    per hour
    €10,52
    per day
    €84,19
    per week
    €420,95
    Net Pay73.0%Income Tax16.0%Social security11.0%
    Effective taxpt 2026
    27.00%

    Rates last verified against official sources on 14 October 2026

    My salary vs billionaires
    Maria Fernanda Amorim & family
    Amorim (cork, energy)
    €0.0000
    Earned since you opened this page
    €7.00/ sec
    You
    Your take-home pay
    €0.0000
    Earned since you opened this page
    €0.0007/ sec
    They earn 10,087× what you do, per second.
    Earns per second
    €7.00
    Their daily income =
    27.64 years of you
    Their net worth =
    201,742 years of you
    Monthly
    EUR
    Gross Salary
    €2500,00
    Income Tax
    −€400,89
    Employee SS (11.0%)
    −€275,00
    Net Pay
    €1824,11

    Taxes and social security are deducted from your gross salary.

    Yearly
    EUR · 2026
    Gross Salary
    €30 000,00
    Income Tax
    −€4810,65
    Employee SS
    −€3300,00
    Net Pay
    €21 889,32
    Take-home 73% for Portugal in 2026
    Bank holidays· next 30 days
    15 days off
    Bank holidays in Portugal 2026
    4 upcoming
    Jan
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Feb
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    Mar
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Apr
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    May
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Jun
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    Jul
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Aug
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Sept
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    Oct
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Nov
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    Dec
    M
    T
    W
    T
    F
    S
    S
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    Public holiday
    • 01 JanNew Year's Day
    • 17 FebCarnival
    • 03 AprGood Friday
    • 05 AprEaster Sunday
    • 25 AprFreedom Day
    • 01 MayLabour Day
    • 04 JunCorpus Christi
    • 10 JunPortugal Day
    • 15 AugAssumption of Mary
    • 05 OctRepublic Day
    • 01 NovAll Saints' Day
    • 01 DecRestoration of Independence
    • 08 DecImmaculate Conception
    • 25 DecChristmas Day

    Which country lets you keep the most?

    Take-homeTax and social contributions
    Loading exchange rates…
    Where you rank
    €2500,00 / per month

    You are in the top 21% of earners in Portugal

    P10
    Median
    P90
    Top 1%
    Median
    €1500,00
    Top 10%
    €3400,00
    Top 1%
    €9500,00
    Cost of Living Context
    Portugal · vs EU avg 100
    50
    Rent Index
    Cheaper than EU
    55
    Groceries Index
    Cheaper than EU
    70
    Purchasing Power
    -30% vs EU avg
    What your net buys€1824,11 / per month
    Rent
    1.9
    × 1-br rent
    Groceries
    6
    × monthly groceries
    Coffees
    1,013
    coffees
    Streaming
    165
    Netflix subs
    Typical prices in Portugal
    €950,00/ month
    Rent (1BR, city centre)
    €300,00per adult
    Monthly groceries
    €12,00per person
    Casual meal
    €1,80per cup
    Coffee (cafe)
    €11,00/ month
    Netflix standard
    €35,00/ month
    Gym membership
    Rent share of net
    52%
    Above the 30% rule
    Basic monthly basket
    78%
    Rent + food + meals + coffee + subs + gym
    Your net salary's purchasing power:
    €2605,87 in EU average terms
    Your money stretches roughly 43% further here than the EU average.
    IFICI / NHR 2.0
    Tax incentive for scientific research and innovation

    Replacement for the original NHR (effective 2024). New residents working in qualifying high-value activities pay a flat 20% on Portuguese employment/self-employment income for 10 years; most foreign-sourced employment income is exempt.

    Effective rate
    20% flat on PT-sourced income
    Duration
    10 years
    Key benefits
    • • 20% flat on Portuguese employment & self-employment income
    • • Foreign-sourced employment/self-employment income exempt
    • • Pension income from abroad taxed at 10%
    • • 10-year window from year of arrival
    Requirements
    • • Become Portuguese tax resident in 2024 or later
    • • Not Portuguese tax resident in the prior 5 years
    • • Work in a qualifying high-value activity (research, ICT, healthcare, listed roles)
    • • Apply via Portal das Finanças by 31 March of the following year
    Updated 2026-01-01 · Information only — not legal or financial advice.Portal das Finanças
    $200k+ Jobs
    Remote
    PT 2026 tax brackets
    Progressive · 7 tiers
    You · €30,000
    0%
    €0–€10,880
    15.4% → 24.1%
    €10,880–€27,676
    31.1%
    €27,676–€33,984
    34.9%
    €33,984–€41,700
    31.1% → 34.5%
    €41,700–€48,830
    €0€50,000+
    BandAnnual income (EUR)RateOn €30,000
    Band 1€0 – €10,8800%€0
    Band 2€10,880 – €27,67615.4% → 24.1%€4,088
    Band 3€27,676 – €33,98431.1%€723
    Band 4€33,984 – €41,70034.9%—
    Band 5€41,700 – €48,83031.1% → 34.5%—
    Band 6€48,830 – €97,34039.7% → 41.9%—
    Band 7€97,340+44.9%—
    Income tax on this salary€4,811

    Rates are marginal rates on gross pay, read from this calculator for 2026 and the settings above — not from a published bracket table. No income tax is charged on the first €10,880 a year.

    Where a band's rate falls as pay rises, that is how this country is modelled here (interpolated effective rates and contribution ceilings), not a statutory rate cut.

    Compare with another country

    Select a country above to see how your salary would compare in a different location.

    Common questions about Portugal taxes

    8 answers

    What is the minimum wage in Portugal in 2026?

    01
    €1,073 per month gross.

    What are the 2026 income tax brackets in Portugal?

    02
    12.5% (up to €8,342); 15.7% (€8,342 – €12,587); 21.2% (€12,587 – €17,838); 24.1% (€17,838 – €23,089); 31.1% (€23,089 – €29,397); 34.9% (€29,397 – €43,090); 43.1% (€43,090 – €46,566); 44.6% (€46,566 – €86,634); 48% (€86,634 and above) Rates apply to rendimento coletável — gross less the dedução específica and the mínimo de existência abatement (art. 70.º CIRS) — so a full-time worker on the minimum wage pays no IRS despite the 12.5% first band.

    How much social security do I pay in Portugal?

    03
    Employees contribute 11% of gross salary; employers add 23.75% on top.

    Is there a personal allowance in Portugal?

    04
    Yes — up to €4,587 per year, subject to taper rules at higher incomes.

    Does Portugal apply a solidarity or surcharge tax?

    05
    Solidarity surcharge +2.5% on income €80–250k, +5% above €250k. Special regime: NHR 2.0 / IFICI (20% flat on qualifying employment income for 10 years for eligible researchers and skilled professionals).

    How are dependents treated for tax purposes in Portugal?

    06
    Deduction from IRS due (art. 78.º-A CIRS): €600 per dependent, plus €126 for each dependent aged 3 or under, or €300 for the second and later dependents aged 6 or under (the two top-ups do not stack).

    When is the Portugal tax return due?

    07
    30 June of the year following the tax year.

    Do non-residents pay the same rates in Portugal?

    08
    Non-residents: 25% final withholding on Portuguese-source employment income (art. 71.º n.º 4 CIRS); pay up to the minimum wage from a single employer is not withheld. IFICI / NHR 2.0 is for new tax residents only.
    About the Portugal Salary Calculator 2026

    How to calculate net salary in Portugal?

    To get an accurate result, enter your gross monthly or yearly income, select your marital status, and mention any dependents. Our 2026 engine will automatically apply the relevant tax brackets and social security deductions specific to Portugal.

    Where these figures come from

    Rates, brackets and contribution thresholds for Portugal are taken from Autoridade Tributária e Aduaneira (Portal das Finanças), last verified on 14 October 2026. How we source and check every country.

    European Salary Comparisons

    If you are considering a move or comparing job offers across Europe, our tool allows you to quickly switch between countries like Germany, Spain, Poland, and the Baltic states. Each country has a unique tax system:

    Latvia Salary Calculator 2026Poland Salary Calculator 2026Spain Salary Calculator 2026Germany Salary Calculator 2026Lithuania Salary Calculator 2026Estonia Salary Calculator 2026Finland Salary Calculator 2026Sweden Salary Calculator 2026Norway Salary Calculator 2026UAE (Dubai) Salary Calculator 2026Netherlands Salary Calculator 2026Brazil Salary Calculator 2026Portugal Salary Calculator 2026Switzerland Salary Calculator 2026Ireland Salary Calculator 2026United Kingdom Salary Calculator 2026Austria Salary Calculator 2026Belgium Salary Calculator 2026

    Are Portugal tax rates for 2027 already known?

    Portugal — no 2027 tax changes have been legislated yet, so this uses 2026 rules. It will update as soon as the 2027 figures are published.

    Still on 2026 figures
    All of 2027 is still a bill. The OE2027 proposal (Proposta de Lei n.º 110/XVII/2.ª, 8 October 2026) indexes the IRS bracket limits by 3.88% (art. 68.º-B; first band to €8,666, top band from €89,995), moves the solidarity surcharge threshold to €89,995 and sets the mínimo de existência at €13,580. Its rates are those of a separate 2026 cut (−0.3 to −0.5 points on bands 1–6) authorised by Parliament on 9 October 2026 but not yet in force. RMMG 2027 (€970 target) and IAS 2027 are not yet decreed.
    Expected
    OE2027 final vote 24 November 2026, publication late December 2026; RMMG decree-law and IAS portaria December 2026

    Compare 2027 tax changes across all countries →

    Portugal income tax brackets (2026)

    Rates apply to rendimento coletável — gross less the dedução específica and the mínimo de existência abatement (art. 70.º CIRS) — so a full-time worker on the minimum wage pays no IRS despite the 12.5% first band.

    Annual income (EUR)Marginal rate
    €0 – €8,34212.5%
    €8,342 – €12,58715.7%
    €12,587 – €17,83821.2%
    €17,838 – €23,08924.1%
    €23,089 – €29,39731.1%
    €29,397 – €43,09034.9%
    €43,090 – €46,56643.1%
    €46,566 – €86,63444.6%
    €86,634 and above48%

    The dedução específica (art. 25.º CIRS) is the greater of €4,587.09 (8.54 × the 2026 IAS of €537.13) and the employee's total mandatory social-security contributions — not the sum of the two. Above roughly €41,700 of gross the 11% social-security contribution is the larger figure and replaces it.

    Solidarity surcharge +2.5% on income €80–250k, +5% above €250k. Special regime: NHR 2.0 / IFICI (20% flat on qualifying employment income for 10 years for eligible researchers and skilled professionals).

    Typical gross salaries in Portugal

    Monthly gross pay and what is left of it after tax and social contributions.

    Gross / monthNet / month
    €1,500€1,178
    €2,500€1,824
    €4,000€2,668
    €6,000€3,662
    €9,000€5,081

    Tools

    • AI Calculator
    • $200k+ Jobs
    • Invoice
    • API
    • 2027 tax changes
    • Account

    Site

    • About
    • Guides
    • Contact
    • Privacy policy
    • Terms of use

    Countries

    • 🇱🇻 Latvia
    • 🇱🇹 Lithuania
    • 🇪🇪 Estonia
    • 🇵🇱 Poland
    • 🇩🇪 Germany
    • 🇪🇸 Spain
    • 🇫🇮 Finland
    • 🇸🇪 Sweden
    • 🇳🇴 Norway

     

    • 🇳🇱 Netherlands
    • 🇦🇪 UAE (Dubai)
    • 🇧🇷 Brazil
    • 🇵🇹 Portugal
    • 🇨🇭 Switzerland
    • 🇮🇪 Ireland
    • 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    • 🇦🇹 Austria
    • 🇧🇪 Belgium
    Not financial advice

    All data provided is for informational purposes only. Tax calculations are estimates based on current rates and may not reflect all individual circumstances. Always consult with a tax professional for accurate advice.

    About·Contact·Privacy policy·Terms of use

    © 2026 NetSalaryApp. All rights reserved.

    🇵🇹Net Pay · 73% take-home
    €1824,11/ per month