Rates last verified against official sources on 14 October 2026
Taxes and social security are deducted from your gross salary.
You are in the top 21% of earners in Portugal
Replacement for the original NHR (effective 2024). New residents working in qualifying high-value activities pay a flat 20% on Portuguese employment/self-employment income for 10 years; most foreign-sourced employment income is exempt.
| Band | Annual income (EUR) | Rate | On €30,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band 1 | €0 – €10,880 | 0% | €0 |
| Band 2 | €10,880 – €27,676 | 15.4% → 24.1% | €4,088 |
| Band 3 | €27,676 – €33,984 | 31.1% | €723 |
| Band 4 | €33,984 – €41,700 | 34.9% | — |
| Band 5 | €41,700 – €48,830 | 31.1% → 34.5% | — |
| Band 6 | €48,830 – €97,340 | 39.7% → 41.9% | — |
| Band 7 | €97,340+ | 44.9% | — |
| Income tax on this salary | €4,811 | ||
Rates are marginal rates on gross pay, read from this calculator for 2026 and the settings above — not from a published bracket table. No income tax is charged on the first €10,880 a year.
Where a band's rate falls as pay rises, that is how this country is modelled here (interpolated effective rates and contribution ceilings), not a statutory rate cut.
Select a country above to see how your salary would compare in a different location.
To get an accurate result, enter your gross monthly or yearly income, select your marital status, and mention any dependents. Our 2026 engine will automatically apply the relevant tax brackets and social security deductions specific to Portugal.
Rates, brackets and contribution thresholds for Portugal are taken from Autoridade Tributária e Aduaneira (Portal das Finanças), last verified on 14 October 2026. How we source and check every country.
If you are considering a move or comparing job offers across Europe, our tool allows you to quickly switch between countries like Germany, Spain, Poland, and the Baltic states. Each country has a unique tax system:
Portugal — no 2027 tax changes have been legislated yet, so this uses 2026 rules. It will update as soon as the 2027 figures are published.
Rates apply to rendimento coletável — gross less the dedução específica and the mínimo de existência abatement (art. 70.º CIRS) — so a full-time worker on the minimum wage pays no IRS despite the 12.5% first band.
| Annual income (EUR) | Marginal rate |
|---|---|
| €0 – €8,342 | 12.5% |
| €8,342 – €12,587 | 15.7% |
| €12,587 – €17,838 | 21.2% |
| €17,838 – €23,089 | 24.1% |
| €23,089 – €29,397 | 31.1% |
| €29,397 – €43,090 | 34.9% |
| €43,090 – €46,566 | 43.1% |
| €46,566 – €86,634 | 44.6% |
| €86,634 and above | 48% |
The dedução específica (art. 25.º CIRS) is the greater of €4,587.09 (8.54 × the 2026 IAS of €537.13) and the employee's total mandatory social-security contributions — not the sum of the two. Above roughly €41,700 of gross the 11% social-security contribution is the larger figure and replaces it.
Solidarity surcharge +2.5% on income €80–250k, +5% above €250k. Special regime: NHR 2.0 / IFICI (20% flat on qualifying employment income for 10 years for eligible researchers and skilled professionals).
Monthly gross pay and what is left of it after tax and social contributions.
| Gross / month | Net / month |
|---|---|
| €1,500 | €1,178 |
| €2,500 | €1,824 |
| €4,000 | €2,668 |
| €6,000 | €3,662 |
| €9,000 | €5,081 |