Rates last verified against official sources on 14 October 2026
Taxes and social security are deducted from your gross salary.
You earn more than 5% of workers in Switzerland
Wealthy non-Swiss residents not gainfully employed in Switzerland may elect to be taxed on their estimated annual living expenses (minimum CHF 421k federal base in 2024) in eligible cantons.
| Band | Annual income (CHF) | Rate | On CHF30,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Band 1 | CHF0 – CHF219,336 | 6.9% → 35.8% | CHF1,446 |
| Band 2 | CHF219,336+ | 29.3% → 30.2% | — |
| Income tax on this salary | CHF1,446 | ||
Rates are marginal rates on gross pay, read from this calculator for 2026 and the settings above — not from a published bracket table.
Where a band's rate falls as pay rises, that is how this country is modelled here (interpolated effective rates and contribution ceilings), not a statutory rate cut.
Select a country above to see how your salary would compare in a different location.
To get an accurate result, enter your gross monthly or yearly income, select your marital status, and mention any dependents. Our 2026 engine will automatically apply the relevant tax brackets and social security deductions specific to Switzerland.
Rates, brackets and contribution thresholds for Switzerland are taken from Eidgenössische Steuerverwaltung (Federal Tax Administration), last verified on 14 October 2026. How we source and check every country.
If you are considering a move or comparing job offers across Europe, our tool allows you to quickly switch between countries like Germany, Spain, Poland, and the Baltic states. Each country has a unique tax system:
Switzerland — part of the 2027 tax package is already law and applied here. The rest still uses 2026 figures.
This table is the federal direct tax (direkte Bundessteuer) alone, Grundtarif for single taxpayers, 2026. It is NOT what a Swiss resident pays: cantonal and communal income tax is charged on top and is typically two to three times the federal amount, and there is no single national bracket table because every canton has its own tariff. A single person in Zurich with CHF 100,000 of taxable income pays roughly 16% of it in total tax (2026), against about 2.7% federal. Use the calculator (which models the combined federal + cantonal + communal burden per canton) rather than this table for a take-home figure.
| Annual income (CHF) | Marginal rate |
|---|---|
| CHF 0 – CHF 15,200 | 0% |
| CHF 15,200 – CHF 33,200 | 0.77% |
| CHF 33,200 – CHF 43,500 | 0.88% |
| CHF 43,500 – CHF 58,000 | 2.64% |
| CHF 58,000 – CHF 76,200 | 2.97% |
| CHF 76,200 – CHF 82,100 | 5.94% |
| CHF 82,100 – CHF 108,900 | 6.6% |
| CHF 108,900 – CHF 141,500 | 8.8% |
| CHF 141,500 – CHF 185,100 | 11% |
| CHF 185,100 – CHF 793,900 | 13.2% |
| CHF 793,900 and above | 11.5% |
CHF 15,200 is the zero band of the federal direct-tax Grundtarif for single taxpayers only. Each canton sets its own deductions and its own zero band, so the income at which cantonal and communal tax starts is different — and usually lower.
Total burden is federal + cantonal + communal + church tax; on CHF 200,000 of taxable income it ranges from ~16% (Zug) to ~31% (Neuchâtel), before church tax (2026). Pillar 3a contributions up to CHF 7,258/year are deductible. Married couples taxed jointly with 0.80× adjustment. Mandatory BVG (pillar 2) is also deducted from pay, but not as a flat rate: credits apply to the coordinated salary (gross less the CHF 26,460 coordination deduction, capped at CHF 90,720) at age-banded rates of 7/10/15/18%, at least half paid by the employer — roughly 3.2% of gross at CHF 100,000 and 1.8% at CHF 180,000. Figures shown assume canton Zurich.
Monthly gross pay and what is left of it after tax and social contributions.
| Gross / month | Net / month |
|---|---|
| CHF 1,500 | CHF 1,345 |
| CHF 2,500 | CHF 2,179 |
| CHF 4,000 | CHF 3,316 |
| CHF 6,000 | CHF 4,758 |
| CHF 9,000 | CHF 6,817 |